RESULTS / OPEN CALL: ALTA RESIDENCY 2022

Studio ALTA is opening its annual residency program for 2022 in the west wing of Karlin’s Invalidovna as a multi-layered house. As a house that offers cultivation of one’s own practice, focused work on the creative process, as well as a place to rest or building relation with one’s immediate environments.

The residencies in ALTA will open up in four blocks which will be attended by the following residents:

••• 𝟭| 𝗛𝗼𝘂𝘀𝗲 𝗼𝗳 𝗙𝗼𝗰𝘂𝘀

Ioana Popovici & Anna Línová
Aliaksandra Yakubouskaya & Myroslava Kuts
Carolina Arandia & col.
Helle Bach a Tomáš Janypka

••• 𝟮| 𝗛𝗼𝘂𝘀𝗲 𝗼𝗳 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝘁

Barbora Jombíková
Dorota Ogrodzka

••• 𝟯| 𝗛𝗼𝘂𝘀𝗲 𝗼𝗳 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝗲𝗮𝗿𝗰𝗵

Joana Simões
Janaína Moraes
anto_nie Bernadová
Mária Ševčíková

••• 𝟰| 𝗛𝗼𝘂𝘀𝗲 𝗼𝗳 𝗞𝗶𝗻𝘀𝗵𝗶𝗽

Debora Štysová
Xenia Koghilaki & Julek Kreutzer & Dorota Michalak
Nitish Jain & Lara Hereu & Ivana Atanasova & Nirav Prajapati

▶ contact email for any questions related to the open call: petr@altart.cz


ABOUT THE RESIDENCIES

The aim of the residencies is to support the identity of Studio ALTA as a working space, where you can try different artistic approaches without the pressure of the outcome, with the possibility to find an impasse and learn from your mistakes. The luxury of free research is limited only by your own creativity.

Selected projects are granted an intense two-weeklong residency, the possibility to present a work-in-progress and the possibility of further cooperation, such as coproduction, including the project in our program etc.

Student residencies were so far granted to:

Adéla Voldrábová (HAMU, Nonverbal theatre)
Ester Trčková (HAMU, Choreography)
Marta Hermannová (KALD DAMU)
Karol Filo (KALD DAMU)
Eva Rezová a Lenka Vořechovská (Duncan Centre)
Roman Poliak (VŠMU Bratislava)
Svetlana Sprina (UmPrum)
Rotem Weissman (Maslool, Tel Aviv)
Kateřina Jandáčková: Zapalte plavce
Markéta Jandová: KAR
Anežka Kalivodová: Pavilon (Jack, Chuck a komár)
Sára Märcová: Dělejte, že spíte
Martin Vlček: Doma je doma: Nomád
Monika Částková, Helena Ratajová: TRANS FORMATION
Eva Urbanová: CONTRA MASCARA
Bára Chovancová: I LOVE YOU, X4312
Anna Benháková: Horizont
Sára Arnsteinová, Jiří Šimek: GoG
Anita Banghegyi, Zdena Hüttlová, Roman Zotov: Akvarel
Andrea Vykysalá, Karolína Křížková, Eva Stará: Study
Peter Gonda and coll.: Sion

Professional residencies were so far granted to:

Felix Bauman, Sean Henderson: How Things Go
Jitka Čechová: Anti.LOVE
Krystyna Slobodianiuk: It´s Warm in the Corner
Felix Baumann: The Wardrobe
Andrea Hackl: Silent Fragments
Mirka Eliášová: Co mix
Cécile Da Costa: Roselyne
Sabina Bočková: Jáma lvová
Štepánka Mancová: Teď je pryč
Marie Gourdain and Hanka Turečková
Ivo Sedláček, Pavel Kozohorský, Daniel Tůma
Helena Araújo: What I Finally Share
Markéta Jandová: The Servant
Inga Mishkina, Roman Zotov: postscriptum
Andrea Miltnerová, Jan Komárek: Kouzelník