CURRENT INFORMATION

Summer student residencies 2020 were granted to:

Adéla Voldrábová (HAMU, Nonverbal theatre)

Ester Trčková (HAMU, Choreography)

Marta Hermannová (KALD DAMU)

Karol Filo (KALD DAMU)

Residencies 2020 take place in Invalidovna, where Studio ALTA received premises as a non-commercial loan from the National Heritage Institute.

Selected projects are granted:

  • An intense two-weeklong residency on selected dates (available dates: 7.-12.7. / 20.-26.7. / 27.7.-2.8./3.-9.8./11.-17.8.)
  • The possibility of coaching by a choreographer, dramaturge, or a director, technical consultations
  • There are two spaces available: 10 x 10 m with 4 columns, dance floor and basic technical equipment, or 3,5 x 12 m with day light (no technical equipment, just sound system)
  • Accommodation for max 2 persons
  • The possibility to present a work-in-progress and the possibility of further cooperation, such as coproduction, including the project in our program etc.
  • Personal approach, the possibility to experience the work in a professional cultural center

ABOUT THE RESIDENCIES

The aim of the residencies is to support the identity of Studio ALTA as a working space, where you can try different artistic approaches without the pressure of the outcome, with the possibility to find an impasse and learn from your mistakes. The luxury of free research is limited only by your own creativity.

Residencies take place twice a year – in February for professional artists (open call in September) and during summer for students (open call in January).

Selected projects are granted an intense two-weeklong residency, the possibility to present a work-in-progress and the possibility of further cooperation, such as coproduction, including the project in our program etc.

Student residencies were so far granted to:

Eva Rezová a Lenka Vořechovská (Duncan Centre)
Roman Poliak (VŠMU Bratislava)
Svetlana Sprina (UmPrum)
Rotem Weissman (Maslool, Tel Aviv)
Kateřina Jandáčková: Zapalte plavce
Markéta Jandová: KAR
Anežka Kalivodová: Pavilon (Jack, Chuck a komár)
Sára Märcová: Dělejte, že spíte
Martin Vlček: Doma je doma: Nomád
Monika Částková, Helena Ratajová: TRANS FORMATION
Eva Urbanová: CONTRA MASCARA
Bára Chovancová: I LOVE YOU, X4312
Anna Benháková: Horizont
Sára Arnsteinová, Jiří Šimek: GoG
Anita Banghegyi, Zdena Hüttlová, Roman Zotov: Akvarel
Andrea Vykysalá, Karolína Křížková, Eva Stará: Study
Peter Gonda and coll.: Sion

Professional residencies were so far granted to:

Felix Bauman, Sean Henderson: How Things Go
Jitka Čechová: Anti.LOVE
Krystyna Slobodianiuk: It´s Warm in the Corner
Felix Baumann: The Wardrobe
Andrea Hackl: Silent Fragments
Mirka Eliášová: Co mix
Cécile Da Costa: Roselyne
Sabina Bočková: Jáma lvová
Štepánka Mancová: Teď je pryč
Marie Gourdain and Hanka Turečková
Ivo Sedláček, Pavel Kozohorský, Daniel Tůma
Helena Araújo: What I Finally Share
Markéta Jandová: The Servant
Inga Mishkina, Roman Zotov: postscriptum
Andrea Miltnerová, Jan Komárek: Kouzelník